Saturday, 09 21st

Last update03:04:50 AM

You are here: Home Optical Transceiver PON GPON ONU GPON ONU SFF 2X10 Transceiver

GPON ONU SFF 2X10 Transceiver

GPON ONU SFF 2X10 Transceiver

Features

  1.      Single fiber Bi-Directional transceiver with single SC/APC pigtail
  2.      1310nm burst-mode 1.25Gbps transmitter with DFB LD laser
  3.      1490nm continuous-mode 2.5Gbps receiver with APD-TIA
  4.      Burst mode:”high” active
  5.      Complies with ITU-T G.984.2 Class B+
  6.      Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Small Form
  7.      Factor (SFF) 2x10 Footprint
  8.      Digital diagnostic interface compliant with SFF-8472 Rev 9.4 ,
  9.      Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) with external calibration
  10.      3.3V Single power supply
  11.      LVPECL interface logic level for data input
  12.     CML interface logic level for data output
  13.     Differential line input/output impedance 100 ohm
  14.     LVTTL for burst signal input and signal detect output
  15.     Complies with RoHS directive (2002/95/EC)
  16.     Operating case temperature:
  •           Standard : 0 to +70°C
  •           Industrial : -40 to +85°C

Applications

  1.      GPON ONU Class B+
  2.      Burst mode application.
  3.      FTTx broadband access system.

Description
The FTBF-ONG-20X Bi-Directional Transceiver is the high performance module for single fiber communications by using 1310nm 1.25Gbps burst mode transmitter and 1490nm 2.5Gbps continuous receiver. It is Optical Network Unit (ONU) for ITU-T G.984.2 Class B+. The optical transceiver is compliant with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Small Form Factor (SFF) 2x10 footprint.
The transmitter section uses a 1310nm DFB laser diode with automatic power control (APC) function and temperature compensation circuitry to ensure stable extinction ratio over all operating temperature range, and full IEC825 and CDRH class 1 eye safety. The receiver has a hermetically packaged PIN-TIA (trans-impedance amplifier) pre-amplifier and a limiting amplifier with CML compatible differential outputs.

Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description

FTBF-ONG-20

Tx1310nm, Rx1490nm, 1.25Gbps/2.5Gbps, class B+, Burst high, 0ºC ~ +70ºC with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

FTBF-ONG-20I

Tx1310nm, Rx1490nm, 1.25Gbps/2.5Gbps, class B+, Burst high, -40 to +85°C with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

Contact us

  • Add: Building 1,High-tech science technology industrial
    park,Chengdu,China
  • Tel: 0086-28-85255257

About us

Robot

F-tone is specializing in developing and manufacturing optical transceivers and components which are wildly applied in Datacon, Telecom and CATV, and provides customers with top quality and cost effective products. SFP,SFP光模块...

You are here: Home Optical Transceiver PON GPON ONU GPON ONU SFF 2X10 Transceiver