Friday, 12 15th

Last update03:04:50 AM

You are here: Home Optical Transceiver QSFP+ 40G QSFP-40G-SR4 Transceiver

QSFP-40G-SR4 Transceiver

Features

  •     4 independent full-duplex channels
  •     Up to 11.2Gbps data rate per channel  
  •     MTP/MPO optical connector
  •     QSFP+ MSA compliant
  •     Digital diagnostic capabilities
  •     Capable of over 100m  transmission on OM3 multi-mode ribbon fiber  
  •     CML compatible electrical I/O
  •     Single +3.3V power supply
  •     Operating case temperature: 0~70C
  •     XLPPI  electric interface (with 1.5W Max power)
  •     RoHS-6 compliant

Applications

  •     Rack to rack
  •     Data Center  
  •     Infiniband QDR, DDR and SDR
  •     40G Ethernet

The QSFP-SR4 is a parallel 40Gbps Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+)
optical module. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The
QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels,
each  capable  of  10Gbps  operation  for  an  aggregate data  rate of  40Gbps  over  100
meters of OM3 multi-mode fiber.
An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MPO/MTP connector can be plugged into the
QSFP+ module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the
receptacle.  The  cable  usually  can’t  be  twisted  for  proper  channel  to  channel
alignment.  Electrical  connection  is  achieved  though  a  z-pluggable  38-pin  IPASS connector.  
The module operates by a single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control
signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available
with  the  modules.  A  2-wire  serial  interface  is  available  to  send  and  receive  more
complex  control  signals,  and  to receive  digital  diagnostic  information.  Individual
channels  can  be  addressed  and  unused  channels  can  be  shut  down  for  maximum
design flexibility.   
The  QSFP-SR4  is  designed with  form  factor,  optical/electrical  connection  and
digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It
has been  designed  to  meet  the  harshest  external  operating  conditions  including
temperature,  humidity  and  EMI  interference.  The  module  offers  very  high
functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.

More in this category: QSFP-40G-IR4 Transceiver »

Contact us

  • Add: Building 1,High-tech science technology industrial
    park,Chengdu,China
  • Tel: 0086-28-85255257

About us

Robot

F-tone is specializing in developing and manufacturing optical transceivers and components which are wildly applied in Datacon, Telecom and CATV, and provides customers with top quality and cost effective products. SFP,SFP光模块...

You are here: Home Optical Transceiver QSFP+ 40G QSFP-40G-SR4 Transceiver