Friday, 04 03rd

Last update03:04:50 AM

You are here: Home Optical Transceiver 10G SFP+ Dual 10G SFP+ 10G SFP,10G SFP 1310nm,10G SFP 2KM

10G SFP,10G SFP 1310nm,10G SFP 2KM

10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 2km Reach
 
Features
  1.   Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
  2.   Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
  3.   Hot Pluggable
  4.   1310nm FP transmitter, PIN photo-detector
  5.   Low power consumption
  6.   Applicable for 2km SMF connection
  7.   All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
  8.   Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in transceiver
  9.   Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth
  10.   Operating case temperature:
  • Standard :  0 to +70°C
  • Industrial : -40 to +85°C 
Applications
  1.   10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps
  2.   10GBASE-LW at 9.953Gbps
  3.   Other optical links
Product description
This 1310 nm FP 10Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over single mode optical fiber for link length 2km.  
The SFP+ 2km module electrical interface is compliant to SFI electrical specifications.  The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential.  Data lines are internally AC coupled.  The module provides differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI.  SFI typically operates over 200 mm of improved FR4 material or up to about 150mmof standard FR4 with one connector.
In the transmit direction, the SFP+ transceiver module receives a 10.3125 Gb/s electrical signal (signaling rate) from the host board Asic/SerDes and converts the data to an optical signal via the Laser Driver that controls the Laser diode in the Transmitter Optical Sub-Assembly (TOSA).  An open collector compatible Transmit Disable (Tx_Dis) is provided.  A logic “1,” or no connection on this pin will disable the laser from transmitting.  A logic “0” on this pin provides normal operation.  The transmitter has an internal automatic power control loop (APC) to ensure constant optical power output across supply voltage and temperature variations.  An open collector compatible Transmit Fault (TFault) is provided.  TX_Fault is a module output contact that when high, indicates that the module transmitter has detected a fault condition related to laser operation or safety.  The TX_Fault output contact is an open drain/collector and shall be pulled up to the Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ.   TX_Disable is a module input contact. When TX_Disable is asserted high or left open, the SFP+ module transmitter output shall be turned off. This contact shall be pulled up to VccT with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ resistor
The receiver converts 10Gbit/s serial optical data into serial PECL/CML electrical data.  An open collector compatible Loss of Signal is provided.  Rx_LOS when high indicates an optical signal level below that specified in the relevant standard.  The Rx_LOS contact is an open drain/collector output and shall be pulled up to Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ, or with an active termination.  Power supply filtering is recommended for both the transmitter and receiver.   The Rx_LOS signal is intended as a preliminary indication to the system in which the SFP+ is installed that the received signal strength is below the specified range. Such an indication typically points to non-installed cables, broken cables, or a disabled, failing or a powered off transmitter at the far end of the cable.
The 3rd functional capability of the SFP+ module is the 2 wire serial, I2C, interface.  I2C is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics, and module control functions. The enhanced digital diagnostics monitoring interface allows real time access to the device allowing monitor of received optical power, laser bias current, laser optical output power, etc.
 

Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description

FTCS-131X-02

1310nm, 10Gbps, 2km,   0ºC ~ +70ºC

FTCS-131X-02I

1310nm, 10Gbps, 2km,   -40 to +85°C

Contact us

  • Add: Building 1,High-tech science technology industrial
    park,Chengdu,China
  • Tel: 0086-28-85255257

About us

Robot

F-tone is specializing in developing and manufacturing optical transceivers and components which are wildly applied in Datacon, Telecom and CATV, and provides customers with top quality and cost effective products. SFP,SFP光模块...

You are here: Home Optical Transceiver 10G SFP+ Dual 10G SFP+ 10G SFP,10G SFP 1310nm,10G SFP 2KM