Tuesday, 03 20th

Last update03:04:50 AM

You are here: Home Optical Transceiver Dual SFP SFP-4.25G-850nm-500M(FTCS-8542-02X)


SFP-4.25G-850nm-500M(FTCS-8542-02X) 4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver, 500m Reach


  •      Single 3.3 V supply
  •      Up to 500m on 50/125µm MMF, 300m on 62.5/125µm MMF
  •      Supports 1.0625/2.125/4.25Gb/s Fibre Channel Operation
  •      Gigabit Ethernet compatible
  •      850nm VCSEL laser transmitter
  •      SFP MSA SFF-8074i compliant
  •      Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant
  •      Compatible with RoHS
  •      Operating case temperature:

                  Standard :  0 to +70°C
                  Industrial : -40 to +85°C


  •  Tri Rate 1.0625 / 2.125 / 4.25Gbp/s Fibre Channel
  • 1.25Gbp/s 1000Base-LX Ethernet and 1000Base-LX10

The transceiver consists of three sections: a850nm VCSEL laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control  unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.
The transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)1. They are compatible with Fibre Channel per FC-PI-2 Rev. 10.0.  also simultaneously compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3.

Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description


850nm, 4.25Gbps, 550m,   0ºC ~ +70ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring


850nm, 4.25Gbps, 550m,   -40ºC ~ +85ºC,   With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring


Contact us

  • Add: Building 1,High-tech science technology industrial
  • Tel: 0086-28-85255257

About us


F-tone is specializing in developing and manufacturing optical transceivers and components which are wildly applied in Datacon, Telecom and CATV, and provides customers with top quality and cost effective products. SFP,SFP光模块...

You are here: Home Optical Transceiver Dual SFP SFP-4.25G-850nm-500M(FTCS-8542-02X)